MLA
Enter a term to search the site
Search tips | Log in
Resources Job List publications bookstore style convention governance membership

Members of the 2015–16 MLA Delegate Assembly

Listed below are the 273 members of the 2015–16 Delegate Assembly (6 seats are currently unfilled). The date that follows each delegate’s name refers to the last convention in his or her term.

Forum Delegates

Comparative Literary and Cultural Studies [CLCS]
Medieval: Sylvia Tomasch, Jan. 2018
Renaissance and Early Modern: Patricia E. Grieve, Jan. 2018
18th-Century: Eloy LaBrada, Jan. 2017
Romantic and 19th-Century: Gabriel Trop, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century: Adeline Koh, Jan. 2018
European Regions: Sebastian Wogenstein, Jan. 2018
Global Anglophone: Peter James Hitchcock, Jan. 2017
Genre Studies [GS]
Children’s and Young Adult Literature: Joseph Terry Thomas, Jan. 2016
Drama and Performance: Ariel Watson, Jan. 2017
Life Writing: Thomas Russell Smith, Jan. 2016
Nonfiction Prose: Susan H. Lurie, Jan. 2017
Poetry and Poetics: Alan Golding, Jan. 2016
Prose Fiction: John Marx, Jan. 2016
Higher Education and the Profession [HEP]
Teaching as a Profession: Christopher John Newfield, Jan. 2017
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures [LLC]
African Literatures to 1990: Laura Murphy, Jan. 2017
African Literatures since 1990: Elizabeth Anker, Jan. 2018

Early American: Kristina Bross, Jan. 2017
19th-Century American: Thomas Koenigs, Jan. 2018
Late-19th- and Early-20th-Century American: Jane F. Thrailkill, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century American: Deborah L. Clarke, Jan. 2016
African American: Rhonda Collier, Jan. 2018
Asian American: Catherine Fung, Jan. 2018
Chicana and Chicano Literature: Yolanda Padilla, Jan. 2016
Indigenous Literatures of the United States and Canada: Phillip Round, Jan. 2017

Arabic: Jeffrey Sacks, Jan. 2018

East Asian: Shuang Shen and Ming-Bao Yue, Jan. 2017

Old English: Elaine Treharne, Jan. 2018
Middle English: Eve Salisbury, Jan. 2018
Chaucer: Thomas Augustine Prendergast, Jan. 2017
16th-Century English: Ellen MacKay, Jan. 2018
Shakespeare: Timothy M. Harrison, Jan. 2017
17th-Century English: Ann Baynes Coiro, Jan. 2017
Restoration and Early-18th-Century English: Robert Markley, Jan. 2018
Late-18th-Century English: Seth Rudy, Jan. 2017
English Romantic: Andrew Franta, Jan. 2016
Victorian and Early-20th-Century English: Cassandra Laity, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century English and Anglophone: Omaar Hena, Jan. 2018

Medieval French: Daniel E. O’Sullivan, Jan. 2017
16th-Century French: Katie Chenoweth, Jan. 2016
17th-Century French: Ellen Welch, Jan. 2017
18th-Century French: Joanna Stalnaker, Jan. 2016
19th-Century French: Corry Cropper, Jan. 2016
20th- and 21st-Century French: Priya Wadhera, Jan. 2018
Francophone: Cilas Kemedjio, Jan. 2016

German to 1700: Albrecht Classen, Jan. 2018
18th- and Early-19th-Century German: John H. Smith, Jan. 2017
19th- and Early-20th-Century German: Jonathan S. Skolnik, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century German: Deniz Göktürk, Jan. 2016

Medieval and Renaissance Italian: Fabian R. Alfie, Jan. 2018
17th-, 18th-, and 19th-Century Italian: Irene Zanini-Cordi, Jan. 2016
20th- and 21st-Century Italian: Lorenzo Fabbri, Jan. 2017

Colonial Latin American: Anna H. More, Jan. 2016
19th-Century Latin American: Joshua K. Lund, Jan. 2016
20th- and 21st-Century Latin American: Alberto Moreiras, Jan. 2018
Luso-Brazilian: Cristina Ferreira-Pinto Bailey, Jan. 2017

Russian and Eurasian: Jessie M. Labov, Jan. 2016

Medieval Iberian: David Arbesu, Jan. 2016
16th- and 17th-Century Spanish and Iberian Drama: Charles Victor Ganelin, Jan. 2017
16th- and 17th-Century Spanish and Iberian Poetry and Prose: Alison Parks Weber, Jan. 2016
18th- and 19th-Century Spanish and Iberian: Lisa Surwillo, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century Spanish and Iberian: Gina Ann Herrmann, Jan. 2016
Language Studies and Linguistics [LSL]
Applied Linguistics: Jessica Greenfield, Jan. 2016
Language and Society: Kristin C. Ross, Jan. 2018
Language Change: T. Craig Christy, Jan. 2017
Linguistics and Literature: Jean-Jacques Thomas, Jan. 2016
Second-Language Teaching and Learning: Johanna Watzinger-Tharp, Jan. 2017
Media Studies [MS]
Screen Arts and Culture: Siobhan S. Craig, Jan. 2018
Visual Culture: Mary-Grace Albanese, Jan. 2017
Rhetoric, Composition, and Writing Studies [RCWS]
History and Theory of Composition: John C. Brereton, Jan. 2017
History and Theory of Rhetoric: James J. Brown, Jr., Jan. 2018
Writing Pedagogies: Bonnie Lenore Kyburz, Jan. 2017
Theory and Method [TM]
Language Theory: Paul Hopper, Jan. 2016
Literary Criticism: David Alworth, Jan. 2017
The Teaching of Literature: Mary McAleer Balkun, Jan. 2017
Transdisciplinary Connections [TC]
Anthropology and Literature: Mary Jean Corbett, Jan. 2017
Cognitive and Affect Studies: Patrick Colm Hogan, Jan. 2018
Digital Humanities: Laura Heffernan, Jan. 2016
Disability Studies: Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Jan. 2018
Marxism, Literature, and Society: Zahid R. Chaudhary, Jan. 2018
Philosophy and Literature: Michael LeMahieu, Jan. 2017
Popular Culture: John W. Mowitt, Jan. 2018
Postcolonial Studies: Ato Quayson, Jan. 2016
Psychology, Psychoanalysis, and Literature: Nathan Gorelick, Jan. 2018
Race and Ethnicity Studies: Stephen P. Knadler, Jan. 2016
Religion and Literature: Liam Corley, Jan. 2016
Science and Technology Studies: Christy Tidwell, Jan. 2016
Sexuality Studies: Benjamin Kahan, Jan. 2018
Women’s and Gender Studies: Pamela Allen Brown, Jan. 2017

Special-Interest Delegates

Composition, Rhetoric, and Writing
Lauren M. Bowen, Jan. 2017
Steven H. Shoemaker, Jan. 2016
Continuing and Distance Education
Elizabeth Mathews Losh, Jan. 2017
Shun-Chang Kevin Tsai, Jan. 2018
Creative Writing
David Galef, Jan. 2016
Suzanne Matson, Jan. 2017
Disability Issues
Olivia Banner, Jan. 2018
Leigh Gilmore, Jan. 2017
Ethnic Studies
Frank Cha, Jan. 2018
Dolan Hubbard, Jan. 2016
Maryse Jayasuriya, Jan. 2017
Ignacio F. Rodeño, Jan. 2018
Channette Romero, Jan. 2017
Karen Shimakawa, Jan. 2017
Megan L. Sweeney, Jan. 2018
Hertha D. Sweet Wong, Jan. 2016
Veli N. Yashin, Jan. 2018
Foreign Language Teaching
Chia-ju Chang, Jan. 2018
Sébastien Dubreil, Jan. 2017
Derrick Miller, Jan. 2016
Gays and Lesbians in the Profession
Katherine Biers, Jan. 2016
Héctor Dominguez, Jan. 2017
Graduate Students
Brandon Manning, Jan. 2018
Susan Weeber, Jan. 2018
Independent Scholars and Alternative Careers
Gabrielle Dean, Jan. 2016
Richard Hardack, Jan. 2017
Patrick Williams, Jan. 2017
Lecturers, Adjuncts, and Instructors
Jeongoh Kim, Jan. 2016
Jessica Tsui-Yan Li, Jan. 2018
Leah Strobel, Jan. 2016
Less-Taught Languages
Christopher E. Larkosh, Jan. 2016
Paul Manfredi, Jan. 2018
Rebecca Jane Stanton, Jan. 2017
Politics and the Profession
Karyn Marie Ball, Jan. 2018
Salah D. Hassan, Jan. 2017
Stephen Sheehi, Jan. 2018
[two seats unfilled, Jan. 2016]
Retired
Timothy F. Weiss, Jan. 2018
Scholars Residing outside the United States and Canada
Tahia Abdel Nasser, Jan. 2018
Two-Year Colleges
Ginny Carney, Jan. 2017
David Clemens, Jan. 2016
H. Edward Higginbotham, Jan. 2016
Valerie Holliday, Jan. 2017
Charlotte Pressler, Jan. 2018
Elizabeth Marie Zanichkowsky, Jan. 2018
Women in the Profession
Angelika Bammer, Jan. 2017
Sukanya Banerjee, Jan. 2018
Basuli Deb, Jan. 2016
Rachael King, Jan. 2016
Janice A. Radway, Jan. 2018
Rebecca F. Stern, Jan. 2017
Joyce Lynn Tolliver, Jan. 2018
Miriam L. Wallace, Jan. 2016

Regional Delegates

New England and Eastern Canada

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont; New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Québec

Danielle Barkley, Jan. 2018
Amy Boylan, Jan. 2016
Marc Fortin, Jan. 2018
Benjamin Friedlander, Jan. 2016
Antonio Guijarro-Donadiós, Jan. 2017
Irit Ruth Kleiman, Jan. 2017
Heather Klemann, Jan. 2016
Jeremy A. Lopez, Jan. 2017
Alex Mueller, Jan. 2017
Stephen David Powell, Jan. 2017
Maureen T. Reddy, Jan. 2018
Luiz Fernando Valente, Jan. 2018
Lauren Vedal, Jan. 2018
New York State
Lisa Berglund, Jan. 2017
Sarah E. Chinn, Jan. 2018
Juan E. De Castro, Jan. 2017
Christopher Eng, Jan. 2017
Gregory Foran, Jan. 2017
Caroline Kyungah Hong, Jan. 2018
Sharina Maillo Pozo, Jan. 2018
William Michael Mudrovic, Jan. 2016
Seth Perlow, Jan. 2016
Nicholas G. Salvato, Jan. 2017
Rebecca Sanchez, Jan. 2018
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2016]
Middle Atlantic

Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, West Virginia

Chiji Akoma, Jan. 2016
Michelle Jeannette Brazier, Jan. 2017
Stephen Matthew Brockmann, Jan. 2018
Lara Langer Cohen, Jan. 2018
Audrey A. Fisch, Jan. 2018
Margaret Vallone Gardineer, Jan. 2016
Corey Lamont, Jan. 2018
Peter Mallios, Jan. 2017
Kyle McAuley, Jan. 2017
Patrick R. O’Malley, Jan. 2017
Cynthia Schmidt-Cruz, Jan. 2017
Heather Steffen, Jan. 2016
Lily Wong, Jan. 2018
Great Lakes

Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin

Heather Brown, Jan. 2017
Larnell Dunkley, Jr., Jan. 2016
Jonathan Elmer, Jan. 2017
Patrick L. Gallagher, Jan. 2016
Jenelle Grant, Jan. 2017
Todd Herzog, Jan. 2017
Donald F. Larsson, Jan. 2018
Juliet Lynd, Jan. 2016
Feisal G. Mohamed, Jan. 2018
Nasser Mufti, Jan. 2018
Amy Mulligan, Jan. 2018
Jonathan Naito, Jan. 2017
Tristan Schweiger, Jan. 2018
Cynthia L. Selfe, Jan. 2017
Christopher J. Taylor, Jan. 2018
Jacquilyn Weeks, Jan. 2016
Heather Willis Allen, Jan. 2016
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2016]
South

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Virgin Islands

Olivia Jones Choplin, Jan. 2018
Shalyn Claggett, Jan. 2017
Ana Corbalan, Jan. 2018
Jürgen E. Grandt, Jan. 2017
Lakey Lakey, Jan. 2018
Jill LeRoy-Frazier, Jan. 2018
Anna Lillios, Jan. 2017
Audrey Magre-Burba, Jan. 2016
Margaret McGehee, Jan. 2016
John McGowan, Jan. 2018
Lisa Nalbone, Jan. 2016
Frank A. Palmeri, Jan. 2017
Mark A. Reid, Jan. 2016
Jordan Stone, Jan. 2017
Daniel Cross Turner, Jan. 2016
Svetlana Tyutina, Jan. 2018
Judson D. Watson III, Jan. 2016
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2016]
Central and Rocky Mountain

Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming

Carlos Abreu Mendoza, Jan. 2018
Jesse Alemán, Jan. 2016
Eveline Bailey, Jan. 2018
Katia C. Bezerra, Jan. 2018
Mariana Bolivar Rubin, Jan. 2017
Adam Coon, Jan. 2016
Nathan Grant, Jan. 2017
Emily A. Haddad, Jan. 2016
Gina Hausknecht, Jan. 2016
Katie Kane, Jan. 2017
Salvador Mercado, Jan. 2016
Karen E. Ramirez, Jan. 2016
Delphine Red Shirt, Jan. 2017
Willis A. Salomon, Jan. 2018
Johanna E. Schuster-Craig, Jan. 2018
Western United States and Western Canada

Alaska, California, Hawai‘i, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington; Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan

Stacey Lee Donohue, Jan. 2018
Erica Edwards, Jan. 2018
Maria Faini, Jan. 2016
Karen Elizabeth Gross, Jan. 2017
Brian Gutierrez, Jan. 2018
Margaret Hanzimanolis, Jan. 2017
Jason Herbeck, Jan. 2016
James Kyung-Jin Lee, Jan. 2016
Diana Leong, Jan. 2016
David C. Lloyd, Jan. 2017
Christopher M. Lupke, Jan. 2016
Allison Muri, Jan. 2016
Cheryl Narumi Naruse, Jan. 2016
Roy Pérez, Jan. 2018
Natalia Ruiz-Rubio, Jan. 2016
Rosaura Sanchez, Jan. 2017
Natalie Strobach, Jan. 2018
Erin Sweeney, Jan. 2017
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2016]

Ex Officio Delegates

The ex officio members of the Delegate Assembly include the officers of the MLA, the members of the Executive Council, the members of the Delegate Assembly Organizing Committee (DAOC), and the representatives of the regional MLAs.

Officers
President: Roland Greene, Jan. 2016
First Vice President: Kwame Anthony Appiah, Jan. 2017 (also ex officio DAOC member)
Second Vice President: Diana Taylor, Jan. 2018
Executive Director: Rosemary G. Feal (also ex officio DAOC member)
Members of the Executive Council
Samer M. Ali, Jan. 2016 (also ex officio DAOC member)
Emily Apter, Jan. 2019
Brian Croxall, Jan. 2018
Gaurav G. Desai, Jan. 2018 (also DAOC member)
Donald E. Hall, Jan. 2017
Margaret R. Higonnet, Jan. 2018
Lanisa Kitchiner, Jan. 2016
Lutz Koepnick, Jan. 2016
Paula M. Krebs, Jan. 2017
David Palumbo-Liu, Jan. 2019
Elizabeth Schwartz Crane, Jan. 2017
Tracy Denean Sharpley-Whiting, Jan. 2018
Mecca Jamilah Sullivan, Jan. 2016 (also DAOC member)
Vicky Unruh, Jan. 2019 (also DAOC member)
Members of the DAOC
Stephanie Louise Kirk, Jan. 2016
Margaret A. Noodin, Jan. 2017
Julie Rak, Jan. 2016
Susan Solomon, Jan. 2017
Shaden M. Tageldin, Jan. 2018
Representatives of the Regional MLAs
Midwest MLA: David M. Posner
Northeast MLA: Kristin A. Le Veness
Pacific Ancient and Modern Lang. Assn.: Craig Svonkin
Rocky Mountain MLA: Joy B. Landeira
South Atlantic MLA: Renée Schatteman
South Central MLA: Emily D. Johnson

 

 
© 2015 Modern Language Association. Last updated 07/06/2015.