Members of the 2016–17 MLA Delegate Assembly

Members of the 2016–17 MLA Delegate Assembly

Listed below are the 286 members of the 2016–17 Delegate Assembly (11 seats are currently unfilled). The date that follows each delegate’s name refers to the last convention in his or her term.

Forum Delegates

Comparative Literary and Cultural Studies [CLCS]

Medieval: Sylvia Tomasch, Jan. 2018
Renaissance and Early Modern: Patricia E. Grieve, Jan. 2018
18th-Century: Eloy LaBrada, Jan. 2017
Romantic and 19th-Century: Gabriel Trop, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century: Adeline Koh, Jan. 2018
European Regions: Sebastian Wogenstein, Jan. 2018
Global Anglophone: Peter James Hitchcock, Jan. 2017
Global South: [seat unfilled pending election report]

Genre Studies [GS]

Children’s and Young Adult Literature: Judith Abrams Plotz, Jan. 2019
Comics and Graphic Narratives: Lee Konstantinou, Jan. 2019
Drama and Performance: Ariel Watson, Jan. 2017
Life Writing: Carol DeBoer-Langworthy, Jan. 2019
Nonfiction Prose: Susan H. Lurie, Jan. 2017
Poetry and Poetics: Alexandra Socarides, Jan. 2019
Prose Fiction: Jennifer Wicke, Jan. 2019
Speculative Fiction: Eric Aronoff, Jan. 2019

Higher Education and the Profession [HEP]

Part-Time and Contingent Faculty Issues: Judy Olson, Jan. 2019
Teaching as a Profession: Christopher John Newfield, Jan. 2017

Languages, Literatures, and Cultures [LLC]

African Literatures to 1990: Laura Murphy, Jan. 2017
African Literatures since 1990: Elizabeth Anker, Jan. 2018

Early American: Kristina Bross, Jan. 2017
19th-Century American: Thomas Koenigs, Jan. 2018
Late-19th- and Early-20th-Century American: Jane F. Thrailkill, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century American: Samuel Cohen, Jan. 2019
African American: Rhonda Collier, Jan. 2018
Asian American: Catherine Fung, Jan. 2018
Chicana and Chicano Literature: Richard T. Rodríguez, Jan. 2019
Indigenous Literatures of the United States and Canada: Phillip Round, Jan. 2017
Jewish American: Sandor Goodhart, Jan. 2019
Latina and Latino: Carmen Lamas, Jan. 2019

Arabic: Jeffrey Sacks, Jan. 2018

East Asian: Ming-Bao Yue, Jan. 2017
South Asian and South Asian Diasporic: Rajender Kaur, Jan. 2019

Dutch: Johannes Burgers, Jan. 2019

Old English: Elaine Treharne, Jan. 2018
Middle English: Eve Salisbury, Jan. 2018
Chaucer: Thomas Augustine Prendergast, Jan. 2017
16th-Century English: Ellen MacKay, Jan. 2018
Shakespeare: Timothy M. Harrison, Jan. 2017
17th-Century English: Ann Baynes Coiro, Jan. 2017
Restoration and Early-18th-Century English: Robert Markley, Jan. 2018
Late-18th-Century English: Seth Rudy, Jan. 2017
English Romantic: Kir A. Kuiken, Jan. 2019
Victorian and Early-20th-Century English: Cassandra Laity, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century English and Anglophone: Omaar Hena, Jan. 2018

Medieval French: Daniel E. O’Sullivan, Jan. 2017
16th-Century French: Katherine S. Maynard, Jan. 2019
17th-Century French: Ellen Welch, Jan. 2017
18th-Century French: Laurence Mall, Jan. 2019
19th-Century French: Maurice A. Samuels, Jan. 2019
20th- and 21st-Century French: Priya Wadhera, Jan. 2018
Francophone: Miléna Santoro, Jan. 2018

German to 1700: Albrecht Classen, Jan. 2018
18th- and Early-19th-Century German: John H. Smith, Jan. 2017
19th- and Early-20th-Century German: Jonathan S. Skolnik, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century German: Susanne Rinner, Jan. 2019

Irish: Laura O’Connor, Jan. 2019

Medieval and Renaissance Italian: Fabian R. Alfie, Jan. 2018
17th-, 18th-, and 19th-Century Italian: Silvia Valisa, Jan. 2019
20th- and 21st-Century Italian: Lorenzo Fabbri, Jan. 2017

Colonial Latin American: Cristian Roa, Jan. 2019
19th-Century Latin American: Natalia Brizuela, Jan. 2019
20th- and 21st-Century Latin American: Alberto Moreiras, Jan. 2018

Global Portuguese: Monique Rodrigues Balbuena, Jan. 2019
Luso-Brazilian: Cristina Ferreira-Pinto Bailey, Jan. 2017

Romanian: Anca Luca Holden, Jan. 2019

Sephardic: Judith Roumani, Jan. 2019

Russian and Eurasian: Jessie M. Labov, Jan. 2019

Medieval Iberian: Matthew V. Desing, Jan. 2019
16th- and 17th-Century Spanish and Iberian Drama: [seat unfilled pending election report]
16th- and 17th-Century Spanish and Iberian Poetry and Prose: Felipe Valencia, Jan. 2019
18th- and 19th-Century Spanish and Iberian: Lisa Surwillo, Jan. 2018
20th- and 21st-Century Spanish and Iberian: Palmar Maria Alvarez-Blanco, Jan. 2019

Language Studies and Linguistics [LSL]

Applied Linguistics: Per Urlaub, Jan. 2019
Language and Society: Kristin C. Ross, Jan. 2018
Language Change: T. Craig Christy, Jan. 2017
Linguistics and Literature: Martin Joel Gliserman, Jan. 2019
Romance Linguistics: Carolina Gonzalez, Jan. 2019
Second-Language Teaching and Learning: Johanna Watzinger-Tharp, Jan. 2017

Media Studies [MS]

Screen Arts and Culture: Siobhan S. Craig, Jan. 2018
Sound: [seat unfilled pending election report]
Visual Culture: Mary-Grace Albanese, Jan. 2017

Rhetoric, Composition, and Writing Studies [RCWS]

History and Theory of Composition: John C. Brereton, Jan. 2017
History and Theory of Rhetoric: James J. Brown, Jr., Jan. 2018
Writing Pedagogies: Bonnie Lenore Kyburz, Jan. 2017

Theory and Method [TM]

Bibliography and Scholarly Editing: Sigrid Anderson Cordell, Jan. 2019
Language Theory: Thomas F. Shannon, Jan. 2019
Libraries and Research: Sarah G. Wenzel, Jan. 2019
Literary and Cultural Theory: Ian Balfour, Jan. 2019
Literary Criticism: David Alworth, Jan. 2017
The Teaching of Literature: Mary McAleer Balkun, Jan. 2017

Transdisciplinary Connections [TC]

Anthropology and Literature: Mary Jean Corbett, Jan. 2017
Cognitive and Affect Studies: Patrick Colm Hogan, Jan. 2018
Digital Humanities: Grant Glass, Jan. 2019
Disability Studies: Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Jan. 2018
Ecocriticism and Environmental Humanities: Sharon O’Dair, Jan. 2019
Marxism, Literature, and Society: Zahid R. Chaudhary, Jan. 2018
Memory Studies: Stef Craps, Jan. 2019
Philosophy and Literature: Michael LeMahieu, Jan. 2017
Popular Culture: [seat unfilled pending election report]
Postcolonial Studies: Yogita Goyal, Jan. 2019
Psychology, Psychoanalysis, and Literature: Nathan Gorelick, Jan. 2018
Race and Ethnicity Studies: Alex Lubin, Jan. 2019
Religion and Literature: Adrienne Williams Boyarin, Jan. 2019
Science and Literature: Ada Smailbegovic, Jan. 2019
Sexuality Studies: Benjamin Kahan, Jan. 2018
Women’s and Gender Studies: Pamela Allen Brown, Jan. 2017

Special-Interest Delegates

Composition, Rhetoric, and Writing

Lauren M. Bowen, Jan. 2017
Rebecca Lorimer Leonard, Jan. 2019

Continuing and Distance Education

Elizabeth Mathews Losh, Jan. 2017
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2017]

Creative Writing

Danielle Evans, Jan. 2019
Suzanne Matson, Jan. 2017

Disability Issues

Olivia Banner, Jan. 2018
Leigh Gilmore, Jan. 2017

Ethnic Studies

Frank Cha, Jan. 2018
Anne Cheng, Jan. 2019
Maryse Jayasuriya, Jan. 2017
Ignacio F. Rodeño, Jan. 2018
Channette Romero, Jan. 2017
Karen Shimakawa, Jan. 2017
Megan L. Sweeney, Jan. 2018
Belinda Wheeler, Jan. 2019
Veli N. Yashin, Jan. 2018

Foreign Language Teaching

Chia-ju Chang, Jan. 2018
Sébastien Dubreil, Jan. 2017
Ghenwa Hayek, Jan. 2019

Gays and Lesbians in the Profession

Kadji Amin, Jan. 2019
Héctor Dominguez, Jan. 2017

Graduate Students

Brandon Manning, Jan. 2018
Susan Weeber, Jan. 2018

Independent Scholars and Alternative Careers

Richard Hardack, Jan. 2017
Amanda L. Watson, Jan. 2019
Patrick Williams, Jan. 2017

Lecturers, Adjuncts, and Instructors

Anastassiya Andrianova, Jan. 2019
Jessica Tsui-Yan Li, Jan. 2018
Siobhan O’Flynn, Jan. 2019

Less-Taught Languages

Hsiu-Chuang Deppman, Jan. 2019
Paul Manfredi, Jan. 2018
Rebecca Jane Stanton, Jan. 2017

Politics and the Profession

Karyn Marie Ball, Jan. 2018
Karen Elizabeth Bishop, Jan. 2019
Ivonne del Valle, Jan. 2019
Salah D. Hassan, Jan. 2017
Stephen Sheehi, Jan. 2018

Retired

Timothy F. Weiss, Jan. 2018

Scholars Residing outside the United States and Canada

Tahia Abdel Nasser, Jan. 2018

Two-Year Colleges

Ginny Carney, Jan. 2017
Rachel Ihara, Jan. 2019
Valerie Holliday, Jan. 2017
Charlotte Pressler, Jan. 2018
Teresa Marie Purvis, Jan. 2019
Elizabeth Marie Zanichkowsky, Jan. 2018

Women in the Profession

Sukanya Banerjee, Jan. 2018
Margaret Boyle, Jan. 2019
Erin Cowling, Jan. 2019
Janice A. Radway, Jan. 2018
Barbara Spackman, Jan. 2019
Rebecca F. Stern, Jan. 2017
Joyce Lynn Tolliver, Jan. 2018
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2017]

Regional Delegates

New England and Eastern Canada

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont; New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Québec

Danielle Barkley, Jan. 2018
Matthew Cheney, Jan. 2019
Susan Cook, Jan. 2019
Marc Fortin, Jan. 2018
Antonio Guijarro-Donadiós, Jan. 2017
Irit Ruth Kleiman, Jan. 2017
Jeremy A. Lopez, Jan. 2017
Charles Waite Mahoney, Jan. 2019
Alex Mueller, Jan. 2017
Catherine M. Peebles, Jan. 2019
Stephen David Powell, Jan. 2017
Maureen T. Reddy, Jan. 2018
Luiz Fernando Valente, Jan. 2018
Lauren Vedal, Jan. 2018

New York State

Lisa Berglund, Jan. 2017
Sarah E. Chinn, Jan. 2018
Juan E. De Castro, Jan. 2017
Christopher Eng, Jan. 2017
Gregory Foran, Jan. 2017
Caroline Kyungah Hong, Jan. 2018
Maria F. Lander, Jan. 2019
Sharina Maillo Pozo, Jan. 2018
Dora E. Polachek, Jan. 2019
Leah Richards, Jan. 2019
Nicholas G. Salvato, Jan. 2017
Rebecca Sanchez, Jan. 2018

Middle Atlantic

Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, West Virginia

Nicola Behrmann, Jan. 2019
Michelle Jeannette Brazier, Jan. 2017
Stephen Matthew Brockmann, Jan. 2018
Lara Langer Cohen, Jan. 2018
Audrey A. Fisch, Jan. 2018
Corey Lamont, Jan. 2018
Peter Mallios, Jan. 2017
Kyle McAuley, Jan. 2017
Patrick R. O’Malley, Jan. 2017
Cynthia Schmidt-Cruz, Jan. 2017
Beth Seltzer, Jan. 2019
Sarah J. Townsend, Jan. 2019
Lily Wong, Jan. 2018

Great Lakes

Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin

Maria Chouza-Calo, Jan. 2019
Jonathan Elmer, Jan. 2017
Jenelle Grant, Jan. 2017
Todd Herzog, Jan. 2017
Donald F. Larsson, Jan. 2018
Heather McCracken, Jan. 2017
Feisal G. Mohamed, Jan. 2018
Cristina Moreiras-Menor, Jan. 2019
Nasser Mufti, Jan. 2018
Amy Mulligan, Jan. 2018
Jonathan Naito, Jan. 2017
Susan Yukie Najita, Jan. 2019
Brooke Opel, Jan. 2019
Nasrin Qader, Jan. 2019
Amanda K. Rector, Jan. 2019
Silvia Ruiz-Tresgallo, Jan. 2019
Tristan Schweiger, Jan. 2018
Christopher J. Taylor, Jan. 2018
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2017]

South

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Virgin Islands

Sarah Carpenter, Jan. 2019
Shalyn Claggett, Jan. 2017
Ana Corbalan, Jan. 2018
Jürgen E. Grandt, Jan. 2017
Kasongo Kapanga, Jan. 2019
Olivia Jones Choplin, Jan. 2018
Lakey Lakey, Jan. 2018
Jill LeRoy-Frazier, Jan. 2018
Anna Lillios, Jan. 2017
John McGowan, Jan. 2018
Seth Michelson, Jan. 2019
Frank A. Palmeri, Jan. 2017
Domnica Radulescu, Jan. 2019
Suzanne Raitt, Jan. 2019
Jennifer Rhee, Jan. 2019
Jordan Stone, Jan. 2017
Svetlana Tyutina, Jan. 2018
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2017]

Central and Rocky Mountain

Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming

Carlos Abreu Mendoza, Jan. 2018
Eveline Bailey, Jan. 2018
Katia C. Bezerra, Jan. 2018
N. Carolina Bloem, Jan. 2019
Mariana Bolivar Rubin, Jan. 2017
Necia N. Chronister, Jan. 2019
Melinda Cro, Jan. 2019
Sean Dempsey, Jan. 2019
Nathan Grant, Jan. 2017
Katie Kane, Jan. 2017
Maria O’Malley, Jan. 2019
Enrique Salas-Durazo, Jan. 2019
Willis A. Salomon, Jan. 2018
Johanna E. Schuster-Craig, Jan. 2018
[one seat unfilled, Jan. 2017]

Western United States and Western Canada

Alaska, California, Hawai‘i, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington; Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan

Russell A. Berman, Jan. 2019
Donna M. Campbell, Jan. 2019
Kit Dobson, Jan. 2019
Stacey Lee Donohue, Jan. 2018
Erica Edwards, Jan. 2018
Caroline Egan, Jan. 2019
Sima N. Godfrey, Jan. 2019
Karen Elizabeth Gross, Jan. 2017
Brian Gutierrez, Jan. 2018
David Dawid Kim, Jan. 2019
David C. Lloyd, Jan. 2017
Roy Pérez, Jan. 2018
Rosaura Sanchez, Jan. 2017
Natalie Strobach, Jan. 2018
Erin Sweeney, Jan. 2017
[two seats unfilled, Jan. 2017]

Ex Officio Delegates

The ex officio members of the Delegate Assembly include the officers of the MLA, the members of the Executive Council, the members of the Delegate Assembly Organizing Committee (DAOC), and the representatives of the regional MLAs.

Officers

President: Kwame Anthony Appiah, Jan. 2017
First Vice President: Diana Taylor, Jan. 2018 (also ex officio DAOC member)
Second Vice President: Anne Ruggles Gere, Jan. 2019
Executive Director: Rosemary G. Feal (also ex officio DAOC member)

Members of the Executive Council

Emily Apter, Jan. 2019
Angelika Bammer, Jan. 2020 (also ex officio DAOC member)
Brian Croxall, Jan. 2018
Gaurav G. Desai, Jan. 2018 (also DAOC member)
Donald E. Hall, Jan. 2017
Lenora Hanson, Jan. 2020 (also DAOC member)
Margaret R. Higonnet, Jan. 2018
Paula M. Krebs, Jan. 2017
David Palumbo-Liu, Jan. 2019
David Tse-chien Pan, Jan. 2020
Rafael A. Ramirez Mendoza, Jan. 2020
Elizabeth Schwartz Crane, Jan. 2017
Tracy Denean Sharpley-Whiting, Jan. 2018
Vicky Unruh, Jan. 2019 (also DAOC member)

Members of the DAOC

Cheryl Narumi Naruse, Jan. 2019
Margaret A. Noodin, Jan. 2017
Susan Solomon, Jan. 2017
Shaden M. Tageldin, Jan. 2018
Heather Willis Allen, Jan. 2019

Representatives of the Regional MLAs

Midwest MLA: Christopher Kendrick
Northeast MLA: Kristin A. Le Veness
Pacific Ancient and Modern Lang. Assn.: Craig Svonkin
Rocky Mountain MLA: Ezra Cappell
South Atlantic MLA: Elizabeth J. West
South Central MLA: Jose Colin