Members of the Executive Council, 1997–present

Samer M. Ali, Jan. 2012–Jan. 2016
Carlos J. Alonso, 2007–Jan. 2011
Charles Altieri, 2006–09
Barbara K. Altmann, Jan. 2011–Jan. 2015
*Kwame Anthony Appiah, 2003–06, Jan. 2014–Jan. 2016 (VP), Jan. 2016–Jan. 2017 (P)
*Emily Apter, Jan. 2015–Jan. 2019
Jonathan Arac, 2010–Jan. 2014
Sara Scott Armengot, 2008–Jan. 2012
*Angelika Bammer, Jan. 2016–Jan. 2020
David Bartholomae, 1998–2001
Dorian F. Bell, 2006–09
Russell A. Berman, 2009–Jan. 2011 (VP), Jan. 2011–Jan. 2012 (P)
Michael Bérubé, 2002–05, 2010–Jan. 2012 (VP), Jan. 2012–Jan. 2013 (P)
Peter Brooks, 1994–97
Lawrence I. Buell, 2010–Jan. 2014
Judith Butler, 2001–04
Debra Ann Castillo, Jan. 2011–Jan. 2015
Rey Chow, 2001–04
Kirsten M. Christensen, 1998–2001
Jennifer Crewe, 2009–Jan. 2013
*Brian Croxall, Jan. 2014–Jan. 2018
Reed Way Dasenbrock, 2000–03
Alicia M. de la Torre Falzon, Jan. 2013–Oct. 2014
*Gaurav G. Desai, Jan. 2014–Jan. 2018
Heather Dubrow, 1996–99
*Rosemary G. Feal, 2002– (Exec. Dir.)
Margaret W. Ferguson, 1997–2000, Jan. 2012–Jan. 2014 (VP), Jan. 2014–Jan. 2015 (P)
Frances Smith Foster, 1995–98
Phyllis Franklin, 1985–2002 (Exec. Dir.)
Marilyn Gaddis Rose, 2004–07
*Anne Ruggles Gere, 2006–09, Jan. 2016–Jan. 2018 (VP), Jan. 2018–Jan. 2019 (P)
Gerald Graff, 1990–93, 2006–07 (VP), 2008 (P)
Stephen Greenblatt, 1991–94, 2000–01 (VP), 2002 (P)
Roland Greene, 1999–2002, Jan. 2013–Jan. 2015 (VP), Jan. 2015–Jan. 2016 (P)
John Guillory, 2004–07
*Donald E. Hall, Jan. 2013–Jan. 2017
*Lenora Hanson, Jan. 2016–Jan. 2020
Jane Harper, 2007–Jan. 2011
Dorothea Heitsch, 2010–Jan. 2014
María Herrera-Sobek, Jan. 2011–Jan. 2015
*Margaret R. Higonnet, Jan. 2014–Jan. 2018
Marianne Hirsch, 1992–95, Jan. 2011–Jan. 2013 (VP), Jan. 2013–Jan. 2014 (P)
Peter Uwe Hohendahl, 1995–98
Michael Holquist, 1991–94, 2005–06 (VP), 2007 (P)
Linda Hutcheon, 1993–96, 1998–99 (VP), 2000 (P)
Francis Abiola Irele, 2007–Jan. 2011
Lanisa Kitchiner, Jan. 2012–Jan. 2016
Lutz Koepnick, Jan. 2012–Jan. 2016
*Paula M. Krebs, Jan. 2013–Jan. 2017
Mary N. Layoun, 2005–08
George Levine, 2008–Jan. 2012
Herbert Lindenberger, 1995–96 (VP), 1997 (P)
Françoise Lionnet, 1999–2002
Andrea A. Lunsford, 1994–97
Yolanda Martínez–San Miguel, 2004–07
Nancy K. Miller, 2002–05
Sylvia Molloy, 1994–97, 1999–2000 (VP), 2001 (P)
Elisabeth Mudimbe-Boyi, 2003–06
Cary Nelson, 1999–2002
Susan Noakes, 1994–97
Richard M. Ohmann, 2010–Jan. 2014
*David Palumbo-Liu, Jan. 2015–Jan. 2019
*David Tse-chien Pan, Jan. 2016–Jan. 2020
Marjorie Perloff, 2004–05 (VP), 2006 (P)
Catherine Porter, 1996–99, 2007–08 (VP), 2009 (P)
Mary Louise Pratt, 1985–88, 2001–02 (VP), 2003 (P)
Paula Rabinowitz, 2006–09
*Rafael A. Ramirez Mendoza, Jan. 2016–Jan. 2020
Tey Diana Rebolledo, 2001–04
A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff, 2002–05
Karin C. Ryding, 2009–Jan. 2013
Edward W. Said, 1997–98 (VP), 1999 (P)
Rosaura Sánchez, 2003–04
Amada Sandoval, 2002–05
Robert Scholes, 1997–2000, 2002–03 (VP), 2004 (P)
*Elizabeth Schwartz Crane, Jan. 2015–Jan. 2017
Rosemarie Scullion, 2000–03
Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick, 1996–98
*Tracy Denean Sharpley-Whiting, Jan. 2014–Jan. 2018
Elaine Showalter, 1989–92, 1996–97 (VP), 1998 (P)
Nicolas Shumway, 2005–06
Sidonie Smith, 2000–03, 2008–09 (VP), 2010–Jan. 2011 (P)
Hortense J. Spillers, 2005–08
Domna C. Stanton, 1989–92, 2003–04 (VP), 2005 (P)
Guy Stern, 2004–07
Mecca Jamilah Sullivan, Jan. 2012–Jan. 2016
Eric J. Sundquist, 1996–99
Lynne Tatlock, 2008–Jan. 2012
*Diana Taylor, Jan. 2015–Jan. 2017 (VP), Jan. 2017–Jan. 2018 (P)
Frank Trommler, 1995–98
Katie Trumpener, 2000–03
*Vicky Unruh, Jan. 2015–Jan. 2019
Priscilla Wald, 2005–08
Alexandra K. Wettlaufer, 2008–Jan. 2012
Virginia Wright Wexman, 1998–2001
Kathleen Woodward, 2009–Jan. 2013
Anthony C. Yu, 1998–2001
George Yúdice, 1997–2000

*Current members